[EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2017/06/05)

Discuss/Upload mods to the EVE-Dev Killboard.
bluesoul
Greenhorn
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 00:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bluesoul » Fri Oct 31, 2014 13:46

Thanks in advance Salvoxia

It is not showing zero, but numbers

http://uxmad.net/?a=battles

Battles before 2014 is when pilots were in other corps

User avatar
Salvoxia
Developer
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:11

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by Salvoxia » Fri Oct 31, 2014 17:19

Hi,

that's strange. I took a random battle from the ones from before 2014, system 319-3D in Delve. Displaying the all time kills in that system shows that your killboard doesn't have a record of any kill in that location: http://uxmad.net/index.php/system_detail/30004722/

Is it possible you deleted older kills AFTER you first built the battle cache? I honestly don't know why else there would be battles listed for a system that never saw any kills/losses.

Regards,
Salvoxia

bluesoul
Greenhorn
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 00:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bluesoul » Fri Oct 31, 2014 20:33

Good point.

Could be because cache was created when there also a pilot id set together with corp Id killboard?

That is what I did:

Fresh install and mods and set to corp killboard.

Then I after import corp km I start to feed in pilots kills.

The way I did that is adding a pilot on kb configuration and using feed sync with eve-kill kb.

After that pilot kills were in kb local db, I removed pilot from kb configuration, letting just corp on that setup.

Those kills does exists but only when you see the all pilot kills. Click on my name there and you will find those delve kills.

Thank you.

bluesoul
Greenhorn
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 00:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bluesoul » Sat Nov 01, 2014 00:05

Salvoxia wrote:Hi,


Is it possible you deleted older kills AFTER you first built the battle cache? I honestly don't know why else there would be battles listed for a system that never saw any kills/losses.
Found the issue. You were right. It was cache related.

Tables and cache were created when I had kb set to Corp and Pilot at same time.

I just dropped cache tables and rebuilt it with Killboard set to Corp only.

100% working.

So happy.

Thanks Salvoxia.

bryn987
Greenhorn
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 07:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bryn987 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 03:26

Any reason why all my tabs but Battle Overview are doing this? No error messages or anything. Just loading and loading
Attachments
timing out.PNG
timing out.PNG (11.2 KiB) Viewed 5137 times

User avatar
Salvoxia
Developer
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:11

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by Salvoxia » Wed Aug 26, 2015 22:28

Hi,

obviously it shouldn't do that. Might be a Javascript error or an error in the PHP it tries to load.
Could you post a link to such a battle report so that I can take a look?

Regards,
Salvoxia

bryn987
Greenhorn
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 07:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bryn987 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 04:11


User avatar
Salvoxia
Developer
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:11

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by Salvoxia » Fri Aug 28, 2015 14:18

Hi,

that was easy to find.
Your killboard is running on SSL. This mod is using jQuery, which is not loaded by the killboard by default. To speed up loading of jQuery and propably for even hitting the browser cache, jQuery is loaded using Google's AJAX API. But the mod references the Google API via http, which in turn would break the integrity of an SSL protected homepage. So that reference is blocked by the browser. And without jQuery, the tabs are not working.

To fix this, you need to tell the mod to load jQuery using SSL as well. Open common/includes/class.page.php, find the following line (around line 99)

Code: Select all

$this->addHeader("<script src=\"http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js\" type=\"text/javascript\"></script>");
and replace it with

Code: Select all

$this->addHeader("<script src=\"".getRequestScheme()."ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js\" type=\"text/javascript\"></script>");
That should do it.

I will add this fix to the next EDK version as well.

Regards,
Salvoxia

bryn987
Greenhorn
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 07:24

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by bryn987 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 15:49

that did not do it
Attachments
query.PNG
(17.59 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Salvoxia
Developer
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:11

Re: [EDK4] Combined Fleet Battles Mod (Updated 2012/09/15)

Post by Salvoxia » Fri Aug 28, 2015 17:08

Hi,

sorry about that. I will have to look into that, it's still referencing the Google API via http.
As a workaround, could you please try the following for line 99 in class.page.php (basically, hardcode https for loading jquery):

Code: Select all

$this->addHeader("<script src=\"https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js\" type=\"text/javascript\"></script>");
Regards,
Salvoxia

Post Reply

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest