Page 1 of 1

MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 04:12
by xrtdgrv
So looks like static bubbles now show up on the KB and I would like to have them excluded/removed kinda like the pods and noob ships check box.

any help would be great thanks

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 09:21
by Explorus
Me too need this fix.

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 17:57
by Bas
Thinking about this too.
Will be a nice idea to create selector on the main page with cookie/localstorage feature to save state.

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 19:53
by Explorus
xrtdgrv wrote:
Wed Mar 15, 2017 04:12
So looks like static bubbles now show up on the KB and I would like to have them excluded/removed kinda like the pods and noob ships check box.

any help would be great thanks
Hi,

that requires a bit of manual editing.
First, you have to execute the following database script on your Killboard's database.

Code: Select all

-- add new ship class for Mobile Warp Disruptors
INSERT INTO kb3_ship_classes VALUES
(53, 'Mobile Warp Disruptor', 7500000, 10);

insert into kb3_ships
values
(12200, 53), -- Mobile Large Warp Disruptor I
(26888, 53), -- Mobile Large Warp Disruptor II
(12199, 53), -- Mobile Medium Warp Disruptor I
(26890, 53), -- Mobile Medium Warp Disruptor II
(12198, 53), -- Mobile Small Warp Disruptor I
(26892, 53); -- Mobile Small Warp Disruptor II
Then, open common/includes/class.killlist.php and find the following code block:

Code: Select all

public function setPodsNoobShips($flag)
{
	if (!$flag)
	{
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 2);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 3);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);
	}

	if ($flag)
	{
		if (($idx = array_search(2, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
		if (($idx = array_search(3, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
		if (($idx = array_search(11, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
	}
}
and replace it with this:

Code: Select all

public function setPodsNoobShips($flag)
{
	if (!$flag)
	{
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 2);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 3);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);
	}

	if ($flag)
	{
		if (($idx = array_search(2, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
		if (($idx = array_search(3, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
		if (($idx = array_search(11, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
		if (($idx = array_search(53, $this->exclude_scl_)) !== FALSE)
			unset($this->exclude_scl_[$idx]);
	}
}
Thanks going to Salvoxia :)

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 00:51
by xrtdgrv
i tryed the edits you have posted but they still show up on my board :( not sure what or why, any ideas?

Thanks

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 00:54
by xrtdgrv
i think i found it your post had :

Code: Select all

public function setPodsNoobShips($flag)
{
	if (!$flag)
	{
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 2);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 3);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);

and i think it need to be changed to :

Code: Select all

public function setPodsNoobShips($flag)
{
	if (!$flag)
	{
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 2);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 3);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 11);
		array_push($this->exclude_scl_, 53);

Re: MOD Request/Can it be done

Posted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 16:44
by Salvoxia
Hi,

this will be part of the next release.

Best Regards,
Salvoxia